No comments yet
 

 

ONE&ONLY
REACHING FOR YOUNG STARS 
GALA AWARDS CEREMONY
 2017

 

 

The One&Only Reaching for Young Stars has been launched for the seventh consecutive year. 11 of the Cape’s top culinary academies have put forward their finest young stars to compete for top honours in what has become a unique initiative in support of South Africa’s hospitality industry.

 

(Top left to right) Winner in the Wine Steward Category 
Bianca Schonauer
from The Private Hotel School paired with Boschendal. 


Winning 
‘Duo of Chefs’ – Rebecca Odendaal & Nicola Swart
from The Hurst Campus who also scooped 2nd Place in the team award of ‘Best Food & Wine Pairing’ with Wine Steward Luvuyo Tshazibane and winemaker De Wet Viljoen of Neethlingshof 

Tuesday 19th September marked the main event as the competitors squared up in a high-energy “Cook-Off”, hosted at Capsicum Culinary Studio, Cape Town. The young candidates, representing 11 academies have teamed up with 11 top hotels to add the final polish. 11 wineries are paired with their creative menus using Certified Karoo Lamb, Witlof, Bio-Wheat, Lancewood, Rio Largo olive oil, Khoisan sea salt with La Vie de Luc and Avanti coffee - all providing tastes from a South African table. 

 

(Above left to right) Herb crusted lamb noisettes | trimming dumplings | sweetbreads | smoked potato purée | spring vegetables paired with Spier 21 Gables Pinotage 2014

 

Presented by Charlton de Ruiter & Dae-Myung Kim
from
Silwood School of Cookery
winning ‘Best Food & Wine Pairing’ 
with winemaker
Johan Jordaan of Spier Wines

 

Scrag-end Lamb Karoo Meat of Origin | skilpaatjie | pan fried sweetbreads | peas & carrots | mieliepap | rosemary & Reyneke Syrah Jus paired with Reyneke Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon 2015 

 

Presented by Kristin Reagon & Jarryd Macleod Smith
from
The Sense of Taste Chef School 
awarded 2nd Place ‘Best Duo of Chefs’
and winning Best Main Course!

 

Congratulations to ‘Best Bio-Wheat Baker‘ Brode Gleeson
from Silwood School of Cookery 
winning fabulous prizes from KitchenAid Africa

 

Here’s to Capsicum Culinary Studio ‘Duo of Chefs’
Cerise Petersen & Kaylin Kammies awarded the
ScanPan Best Kitchen Practice
and the ‘
Lancewood Best Dessert‘ 


(Left to right
) Cerise Petersen, Deon Roets, Chef Anso Brink and Anina Coetzee in support! 

Two prominent and dedicated hoteliers; Richard Lyon (GM One&Only Cape Town) and Jeff Rosenberg (GM Southern Sun Waterfront and Chairman of FEDHASA

 

 Mascarpone gooseberry ice cream | strawberry MCC sorbet |
cream cheese mousse |
sparkling wine jelly | raspberry macaron and
candy floss delectably matched with 
Krone Night Nectar Rosé

Presented by Cerise Petersen & Kaylin Kammies
(Capsicum Culinary Studios) 

 

 

The Awards event is hosted at One&Only Cape Town where General Manager Richard Lyon says, "We are proud to be involved in the Young Stars as the competition highlights training and mentorship. One&Only is committed to excellence and the raising of standards in the increasingly valuable hospitality industry. We are delighted to support these young bakers, aspirant chefs and wine stewards in their vital careers going forward."

 

(Left to right) Best Witlof Starter – presented by Rebecca Odendaal & Nicola Swart from The Hurst Campus.  Winemaker Stephen de Beer of Krone with William and Wendy Coetzee, our superb MC! 

 

  Lancewood Cheese Gorgonzola mousse | blue cheese and smoked walnut crumble | silky pear geleé and -cubes | Parma ham crisp | Rio Largo Olive Estate olive oil brushed Witlof 

 

Wine Steward Luvuyo Tshazibane paired Neethlingshof The Six Flowers 2017

 

 

(Left to right) 2nd Place ‘Duo of Chefs’
Jarryd Macleod Smith & Kristin Reagon 
Hats off to 3rd Place winner ‘Best Bio-Wheat Baker’
Wendy Chiringa with a hugely proud Peter Ayub of
The Sense of Taste Chef School - rightly so! 

 

The top four chefs; Nicola Swart and Rebecca Odendaal from The Hurst Campus and Kristin Regean and Jarryd Macleod Smith from The Sense of Taste Chef School have been awarded fabulous prizes, particularly the opportunity of a five-month working experience at Winslow’s Tavern in Cape Cod, Massachusetts by fellow South Africans, Chef Patron Phillip & Tracey Hunt. The 170 seat top heritage restaurant is housed in an historic Federalist building in scenic Wellfleet, celebrated by food and travel guides; Trip Advisor, Fodor’s and Frommer’s, staffed by an international brigade of highly skilled chefs who thrive on collaboration, camaraderie, fast pace and high volume producing an all American seasonal menu heavily influenced by coastal cuisines. 

 

Besides winging their way to Cape Cod, they will also have the opportunity of working with Reuben Riffel for two weeks at his new restaurant in Franschhoek, Reuben’s Restaurant & Bar in Franschhoek.

 

 

(Left to right) Guest speaker Horst Frehse with Tracy Younghusband of The Amy Foundation, Christo Pretorius (Executive Chef The Twelve Apostles Hotel & Spa, dynamic Amelia Zeelie (International Hotel School) and Norman Heath (Executive Chef Radisson Blu Waterfront)

 

A panel of 11 top ‘Food & Wine’ luminaries in the hospitality industry were led by chief judge Reuben Riffel who judged the Cook-Off with Aubrey Ngcungama, Carolyn Miller-Krogh, Craig Hibbert, Horst Frehse, Julietta é Silva, Luvo Ntezo, Marieta Human, Mariëtte Crafford, Marlvin Gwese and Penelope Horwood. 

 

 

(Left to right) Winemaker JG Auret with Wim Braak of Linton Park Wines, Johann Badenhorst (Belmond Mount Nelson) and Megan Howse, and Judges; Marieta Human and Penelope Horwood 

 

Each culinary academy put forward some of their most talented and promising students in a well structured competition that not only draws the royalty of our hospitality world together but provides a platform for our Executive chefs, cooks, patisiers, bakers, winemakers, wine stewards and sommeliers joining together ultimately resulting in the discovery and growing of the South African stars of tomorrow. 

 

 

Well done! 3rd Place ‘Duo of Chefs’
Tsoanelo Mosia & Layla Morris!

from The Private Hotel School  winning a three weeks stint with Scot Kirton and James Gaag at La Colombe and La Petite Colombe, gaining insight into running a world class restaurant and having fun being creative and expressing themselves as a chef!

 

Cape Malay spiced hake | apricot & tamarind chutney | seaweed crisp | Brussels sprouts | hake ceviche 

 

Boschendal Sauvignon Blanc Grande Cuvée 2017 

 

 

Kris Snyman with Lanel Marais, awarded 2nd Place ‘Best Wine Steward’ from The Private Hotel School). Lanel was paired with Infinity Culinary Training Centre & The Vineyard working with Douglas Green Sherry, pairing their menu superbly!

 

Biltong spiced Karoo Meat of Origin lamb rump | braised neck & Witlof tortellini | roasted parsnip purée |
wilted spinach | 
Khoisan Salt crusted beetroot and sauce mirroir 

 

Boschendal S&M Shiraz Mourvèdre 2015 

 

 

(Left to right) Theola  Conyers and Isabelle Teubes (DGB
Eric Bingo (Eziko Cooking & Training Center)

 

 

(Left to right) Rebecca Hurst (The Hurst Campus), Lorraine Meaney (Head Pastry Chef Cape Grace) and Malika van Reenen (Executive Chef Cape Grace)


Congratulations to 2nd Place ‘Best Bio-Wheat Baker’
Lorna Mnisi
from the Eziko Cooking & Training Centre
supported by Cape Grace! 

 

 

Judy Badenhorst with Nicky Davies, Carianne and Alicia Wilkinson of Silwood School of Cookery Chef Anso Brink (Capsicum Culinary Studio) and
Judge Craig Hibbert (Head Pastry Chef, Belmond Mount Nelson

 

 

Congratulations to Carlos Picarra
from the International Hotel School who partnered with
the Capsicum Culinary Studio & Krone Team.
He was awarded 3rd Place ‘Best Wine Steward’ 
and 3rd Place ‘Best Food & Wine Pairing’! 

 

(Left to right) Roberta le Roux and Cliff Keet.
Thank you to 
AL&CD Ashley; t
heir generous support with wonderful prizes including Scanpan and the finest of Global Knives is so appreciated!

 

 

Lancewood Cheese ‘New York’ Styled Cheesecake | salted Gram cracker crust aromatic apple pie compote | cultured cream gelato | vanilla tuile | cardamom mousseline and purple spring viola garden

 

Presented by Winning ‘Duo of Chefs’

Rebecca Odendaal & Nicola Swart
from The Hurst Campus who were also awarded
2nd Place ‘Best Food & Wine Pairing’ 
Wine Steward Luvuyo Tshazibane
paired their menu superbly with Neethlingshof 

 

 

Debbie Hall of The Hall Collection
and Berniece Friedmann (Publicist

 

 

Alison Douglas (Avanti Coffee) and Brenda Wilkinson of Rio Largo Olive Estate, producing award winning olive oil year on year! Horst Frehse and Annette Kesler 

 

“The hotel industry is the heartbeat of tourism,” says Kesler. “It is essential that we maintain the high standards however we have to make sure those same high standards are maintained going into the future. In order to ensure that, we need to have a strong and sustained skills and upliftment programme where our young talent are mentored and given the opportunity to grow.”

 

 

(Left to right) Marie Kirsten with Sonja and Abe Louw and Professor Johann Kirsten (Certified Karoo Meat of Origin), Ryan and Soné Boon (Ryan Boon Speciality Meats)

 

Among the prizes, memorable stayovers and fabulous moments from One&Only
A weekend for two at 
Corbelled House on the farm, Stuurmansfontein
in the Karoo
  – under the stars! 
Books for life from 
Penguin Random House 
The coveted
Platter’s SA Wine Guide 2018.
The last word in delectable prizes: 
Von Geusau Chocolates

 

 

Vasantha Angumuthu & Charl Reineke (Society Cape Times

 

 Composition of Lamb Karoo Meat of Origin | ‘Skilpadjie’ of braised neck | tenderloin cutlet | sautéed sweetbread | chocolate jus | pickled onion | blonde purée | African samp & spinach ‘Arancini’
(The Hurst Campus)

 

 Neethlingshof Malbec 2016

 

White Chocolate & Mascarpone Mousse | coconut Japonaise |
Genoise sponge | granadilla gel -jelly glaze | lime & sorbet
(Sense of Taste Chef School)

 

Reyneke Wines Organic White Blend

 

 

Noekie Gous (Imibala Trust), Adrienne Fromage (F&B Manager NH The Lord Charles),
Nicole Dupper (Executive Chef Imibala Cookery School),
Colette de Wet (Imibala Trust) and award-winning Wine Steward
Michelle Swart (NH The Lord Charles) who assisted the
Imibala team with Anthonij Rupert Wyne

 

 

(Left to right) Debra Sivertsen (GM Radisson Blu Waterfront), Norman Heath (Executive Chef Radisson Blu Waterfront) and Angus Spurr (Food & Beverage Director Radisson Blu Waterfront). Linda de Villiers (Penguin Random House) and Alison Gibbs

 

 

Liesel Pretorius of Avanti Coffee and Guy Webber of Hill&Dale with Jade Pretorius, ready with the perfect cup!

 

 

(Left to right) Pieter Kruger of Crown National who generously hosted the Skills Exchange Development Programme in August and Judy Brower from the ever popular wine.co.za!

Alicia Wilkinson (Silwood School of Cookery) and Debbie Hall of The Hall Collection with Hilary Prendini Toffoli (Freelance).

 

 

 

Food & Wine Pairing Winner

Charlton de Ruiter & Dae-Myung Kim
from Silwood School of Cookery with Spier Wines

 

 

(Left to right) Nicole Dupper, Colette de Wet (Imibala Trust) and Ann Wallis-Brown (Publicist). Chania Morritt-Smith (Showcook) and Lize-Marié Gradwell (Distell

 

Partners of Showcook, Annette Kesler and Chania Morritt-Smith, the high-energy organisers and founders of both the One&Only Reaching for Young Stars competition and the Distell Inter Hotel Challenge  programme, believe it is essential to build platforms that will provide opportunities that encourage hotels, restaurants and other members of the hospitality industry to nurture young talent, to carry the banner of excellence further.

 

 

Roxanne & Naushad Khan (Next 48hOURS) with Melanie Burke (Chairman StreetSmart SA),
Richard Von Geusau of Von Geusau Chocolates and Riaan Voigt
Cape Town Hotel School (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)

 

 

(Left to right) Julietta é Silva (Judge) and Sally-Ann Creed (Nutritional Therapist) spoke at our Exchange Development Programme the day before the Awards. Julietta on the utmost necessity of kitchen hygiene while Sally-Ann Creed shared the valuable role of oils, good and bad! 

 

Winning Duo of Chefs Rebecca Odendaal & Nicola Swart from The Hurst Campus,
awarded Best Witlof Starter, with Fanie van der Merwe of Bronaar Farms and Brian Berkman (Publicist). 

 

 

(Left to right) Peter Ayub (Sense of Taste Chef School) and Tshinakaho Nyathela (Cape Town Hotel School Part of the Cape Peninsula University of Technology, CPUT). Ishay Govender-Ypma on the making of a fine curry, the history behind it and the nuances of spices. Her recently released book, Curry with fabulous stories from South Africa and beyond is a must have! Duo of Chefs; Sikhangele Poyo and Zizipho Femela from The Amy Foundation worked with Christo Pretorius, Executive Chef at the Twelve Apostles Hotel and Spa.

 

 

The International Hotel School Team with Amelia Zeelie at the helm, Letitia Tap, Kyle Holmes and Emily Hopkins who so enjoyed working with Bellingham Wines and Belmond Mount Nelson

 

Vickie de Beer (Food Editor Rooi Roos) demonstrated key pointers to diabetic cooking at our Skills Exchange Development day, which was held at the Cape Town Hotel School, Granger Bay. Vickie’s book ‘The Low-Carb Solution for Diabetics’ has been awarded the Sunday Times Best Cook-Book of the Year. Jenny Handley (Motivational Speaker and Editor of the JHP Gourmet Guide)

 

(Left to right) Judge Mariëtte Crafford demonstrated with her usual aplomb on how to cook the perfect Karoo Meat of Origin Lamb and Witlof at the Skills Exchange Development, Jean-Vincent Ridon (Sommeliers Academy) and Susina Jooste (Director Academic Development, The Private Hotel School)

 

 

Riaan Voigt (Cape Town Hotel School), Britt Geach (Khoisan Sea Salt), Pieter Carstens and winemaker Madre van der Walt (Leeuwenkuil Family Vineyards)

 

 

 
 

Rate this topic:
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.
 
 

 

 
 
 

 
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 




 

About SHOWCOOK.COM | Contributors | Advertise on SHOWCOOK.COM | Contact us